Ashcroft Welcome Sign - Ashcroft, British Columbia
10U E 621418 N 5620206
Ashcroft Welcome Sign Mosaic is located in Heritage Place Park on Railway Avenue and 7th Street. It is next to the visitor centre.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Historic Ashcroft - Wellness Awaits You

The Welcome Sign is located near the Visitor Centre in Heritage Park This mosaic was inspired by Daniel Collett to create the stained glass look of the Victorian era. This mosaic was assisted by Royden Josephson, Lisa Tegart and Marina Papais.

Historic Ashcroft Welcome Sign is a single panel with the main focus of the greeting:
Historic Ashcroft
Wellness Awaits You

Ashcroft Welcome Sign
Ashcroft Welcome Sign Underpainting by Royden Josephson and Marina Papais. Mosaic overlay by Marina Papais, Daniel Collett and Lisa Tegart. "Window frame" inspired by Victorian Stained Glass Designs.
2017

Wellness Awaits You

in the Village of Ashcroft

We are often the official hot spot, not only in BC, but in all of Canada. The common feeling when you cross the river into Ashcroft is that you have come home.

Our climate provides many natural health benefits for our residents. For those who suffer from arthritis, the warm, dry climate provides them with less pain and the freedom of more mobility. The clean, fresh air is a welcome relief to anyone suffering from respiratory ailments. For those with young families the community is a safe environment with a wide variety of parks and recreational activities. In Ashcroft you can afford to live, work and still have time to play with your family. The climate allows you to grow all types of fruits and vegetables so you know where your food is coming from and healthy choices are easy to make.

We have a rich history and played an important part in the development of the interior of British Columbia. We were one of the starting points on the wagon road to Barkerville and provided many of the necessities for those travelling north. Transportation has been a significant part of our history. Both of Canada’s major railroads, Canadian Pacific and Canadian National, travel through Ashcroft as well as Highway 97C which connects us with the TransCanada Highway and the Coquihalla Highway. Source: Ashcroft

Specific visit requirements:
None