Emmanuel Church - Romford Road, London, UK
31U E 293817 N 5714751
Emmanuel church, built in Revival Gothic style, was constructed in 1852 to the designs of the architect Sir George Gilbert Scott. The church stands at the junction of Romford Road and Upton Lane in Forest Gate in east London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has a brief article about the church that tells us:

Emmanuel Church, Forest Gate is a Church of England church in Forest Gate, east London. It was built in the Decorated Gothic Revival variant of the neo-Gothic style in 1852 to designs by George Gilbert Scott and a new parish formed for it from parts of All Saints Church, West Ham and St Mary Magdalene's Church, East Ham. A north aisle was added in 1890. Bomb damage from the London Blitz was repaired. It was Grade II listed in 1984.

The church also set up the mission churches of St Saviour's Church, Forest Gate in 1880 and St Mark's Church, Forest Gate (which gained a permanent building between 1893 and 1898 and a parish of its own (using parts of the parishes of Emmanuel and All Saints) in 1894. In 1881 part of its parish was joined with parts of those of All Saints Church, West Ham and St John's Church, Stratford to form a parish for St James' Church, Forest Gate.

The church is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Church 1852. Sir George Gilbert Scott. Decorated Gothic Revival style. Kentish ragstone. Tiled roof to eaves. No clerestory. Perpendicular north aisle of 1890, the same height and width as original nave. Short tiled broach spire over chancel arch. Lady Chapel to south side balances organ chamber to north. Lean-to south aisle. South porch. Aisles are buttressed. Low turretted north transept. Vigourously foliated columns to 6-bay nave arcading.

The British History website further tells us:

The church of EMMANUEL, Forest Gate, Romford Road, was opened in 1852, and in the same year a separate parish was formed from parts of West Ham (All Saints) and East Ham, the advowson being vested alternately in the vicars of those two parishes.

The building, erected at the expense of the Revd. T. Cornthwaite, was designed by Sir Gilbert Scott in the Decorated style, using Kentish ragstone. By 1889 it had been slightly enlarged and in 1890 the north aisle was rebuilt on a larger scale in the Perpendicular style, forming a second nave with a new porch and choir vestry.

The church suffered bomb damage during the Second World War, but was repaired. Parts of the parish were transferred to those of St. James (1881), St. Saviour (1884), All Saints, Forest Gate (in East Ham) (1886), and St. Mark (1894).

About 1893 ritualism at Emmanuel caused some of its members, led by a churchwarden, to secede and form a Free Church of England in Earlham Grove. In 1962 the parish of St. Peter was united with that of Emmanuel, the advowson being vested in the bishop.

The Britain Express website has an article about Sir George Gilbert Scott that tells us:

Sir George Gilbert Scott was the founder of a fantastically successful architectural dynasty, and probably the most successful and prolific Victorian Gothic architect. Author Simon Jenkins called Scott the 'unsung hero of British architecture'.

Unsung, perhaps, because although his output was extraordinary - you could say that no corner of Britain was left completely untouched by Scott, and either directly or indirectly his style touched every aspect of British life - his work was not always admired, even in his own lifetime.

Scott was born in Gawcott, Buckinghamshire, the son of a poor clergyman. He studied architecture with James Esmeston, then worked in the offices of Henry Roberts and then with Sampson Kempthorne. He was not well off, so Scott had trouble launching his own practice. As a result, he found work where he could - much of it designing workhouses and gaols.

His best known early design was Reading Gaol, later made famous in a poem by Oscar Wilde. He travelled to France, studying Gothic cathedrals and parochial churches. These studies helped form his own vision of architecture, which was heavily influenced by French High Gothic (1280-1340). Scott believed passionately in the Gothic Revival; he thought that the Gothic style was the best, indeed, the only, suitable style for both secular and ecclesiastical buildings.

Perhaps his most memorable early commission was not a building, but The Martyr's Memorial in Oxford, his first real foray into Gothic Revival design. The design, it must be said, looks for all the world like a very ornate top to a church steeple.

His most important early church design was St Giles, Camberwell, London (1841-4). St Giles established Scott's name as a Gothic Revival architect and led to a commission to design the Church of St Nicholas in Hamburg, Germany. Other major British commissions followed, including town churches like St George's, Doncaster, and St Matthias, Richmond.

Along with new designs came a huge quantity of work restoring older churches. Here, Scott tended to have a heavy hand, sweeping away original work and replacing it with his own meticulously crafted 'improved' Gothic. He was hired to oversee restoration work on many of England's cathedrals and became Surveyor of the fabric for Westminster Abbey.

It is not for a church that Scott's name is best remembered, however, but for a London landmark. When Prince Albert, Queen Victoria's beloved consort, died in 1861 it was decided to erect a memorial to him in Kensington Gardens.

A design competition was held, and Scott's exquisitely gilded design won. The Albert Memorial was built 1863-72. It would be hard to find a more striking example of Victorian Gothic style. Scott's design was a mix of Byzantine and medieval design, with a brooding sculpture of the Prince beneath an ornate canopy decorated with marble, precious metals, and enamel.

Scott's most prominent civic commission was the Foreign and War Offices in Whitehall (now the Foreign and Commonwealth Offices). Here he ran headlong into a stubborn Lord Palmerston, who insisted on a neo-classical design. The argument provoked a public reaction which might seem puzzling to modern eyes, but at the time it was a real clash of values. In the end, Palmerston was victorious, and Scott designed the buildings in the style of an Italian Renaissance palace.

Scott died in 1878 and is buried in Westminster Abbey. Not too shabby for a boy from a poor family.
Architect: Sir George Gilbert Scott