William H. Passey - Mesa, AZ
12S E 422677 N 3697722
This statue of William Passey is on the southwest corner of Center and Pepper (a block north of Main) in historic downtown Mesa, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This statue of William H. Passey is on the southwest corner of Center and Pepper (a block north of Main) in historic downtown Mesa. Passey was an influential early citizen of Mesa; he helped establish parks, established the Arizona Boy's Ranch, served as director of Southside Hospital, and was chairman of the local chapter of the American Red Cross. He was born in Mesa and is interred here; see this web page for a few details. The life-sized bronze sculpture depicts Passey, wearing glasses, hatless and in period clothing (including a western shirt and cravat), standing by a box of oranges, holding insurance paperwork under his right arm, and with an orange (with a bite taken out of it!) in his left hand. The statue was created by sculptor Larry Passey and dedicated in 2004. It is installed in front of the Passey-Bond Insurance Agency which he co-founded in 1935.

The text on the plaque at the statue is:

WILLIAM H. PASSEY

A Mesa native born May 3, 1865 to a pioneer family, William H. Passey was '...Wonderful, gracious, engaged, and enjoyed by everyone." As a community leader, William H. Passey was involved in banking, ranching, real estate, and insurance. In 1935 he founded Passey Bond Insurance Agency in addition to Passey Realty and Investment Company. He helped establish the Mesa Parks and Recreation Board and the Arizona Boys Ranch. He served 10 years as director of Southside Hospital, 16 years on the Mesa School Board, and was chairman of the local chamber of the American Red Cross.