130 Avda Zamora - Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 593748 N 4686162
A beautiful Romanesque arch in its day part of a church and today "camouflaged" on Avenida de Zamora.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Out of context but preserving all its beauty, the arch of San Miguel de Bóveda is located in a private building on Avenida de Zamora, number 130, and in front of it the pilgrims who come to the city through the Vía de la Plata pass Jacobean. These are the remains of an apsidal window that today form part of the entrance to an antique dealer.

It is a semicircular arch decorated with checkered and supported by reused capitals, decorated with plant themes. Originally, the arch belonged to the old church of the convent of San Miguel de Bóveda, and after the Confiscation it would pass into private hands. Its chronology can be placed in the thirteenth century."

Font: (visit link)
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque