Holy Rosary Scholasticate - Scolasticat du Saint-Rosaire - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 456314 N 5034085
The Holy Rosary Scholasticate, built in 1930 by the Oblate Fathers, is located on St. Joseph Boulevard, in Ottawa. Le scolasticat du Saint-Rosaire, construit en 1930 par les pères oblats, est situé sur le boulevard Saint-Joseph, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Anglophone Seminary Needed

The English Oblates needed a location to train its clergy. On December 3, 1929, 60 acres were purchased at Lot 10, Concession I, Gloucester Township, now 1510 St. Joseph Boulevard, from Robert J. Snaith and his wife. In 1930, a one-story seminary named Holy Rosary Scholasticate was built. The sod was turned by Reverend Denis Finnigan and three months later, the completed building was blessed by Archbishop Forbes. The seminary housed students, priests and lay brothers. They also farmed the land, raised livestock and supplied food to other nearby religious institutions. There was an apple orchard, barns and students kept active by participating in sports.

The building has now been converted to a retirement home.

Traduit du texte ci-haut:

Séminaire anglophone nécessaire

Les Oblats anglais ont besoin d'un emplacement pour former leur clergé. Le 3 décembre 1929, 60 acres ont été achetés au sur le lot, 10, Concession I, Canton de Gloucester, maintenant 1510 Boulevard Saint. Joseph, de Robert J. Snaith et de sa femme. En 1930, un séminaire d'un étage nommé Scolasticat du Saint-Rosaire a été construit. Le gazon a été tourné par le révérend Denis Finnigan et trois mois plus tard, le bâtiment achevé a été béni par l'archevêque Forbes. Le séminaire abritait des étudiants, des prêtres et des frères laïcs. Ils ont également cultivé la terre, ont élevé du bétail et fourni de la nourriture à d'autres institutions religieuses à dans la région.

L'édifice a maintenant été converti en maison de retraite.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Holy Rosary Scholasticate - Scolasticat du Saint-Rosaire