Baker University Wetlands - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 307439 N 4310324
The Baker University Wetlands is a 927 Nature Preserve located at the south side of Lawrence - 35th & E 1500 Road. Coordinates taken at Maple Marsh and Parking.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Baker University Wetlands is an example of undisturbed wetland prairie. The site also provides breeding grounds for pintails, mallards and Canada geese.

Location: Douglas County, KS ; Douglas County, KS
Year designated: 1969
Acres: 548
Ownership: Private

- National Park Service - Baker University Wetlands website

The Baker Wetlands (also known as the Haskell-Baker Wetlands) is a nature preserve and artificially sustained wetland, spanning approximately 927 acres (3.8 km2) south of Lawrence, Kansas, United States. It is associated with the Wakarusa River and sustained by levees and flood controls built in the 1990s.

Baker University owns 573 acres, the major portion of the site; Haskell Indian Nations University holds 27 acres, and the Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks, and the University of Kansas hold 20 acres each. Baker University received its portion by a transfer from the United States Department of Health, Education, and Welfare (HEW) in 1968. This area was formerly used for farming by settlers and later was purchased by Haskell to teach farming to its students and be self sustaining. When the school's functions changed, the Department of Interior transferred the property to the HEW, which declared it surplus. It was transferred via the General Services Administration and regular process to Baker University.

In 1969, the National Park Service declared the wetlands a National Natural Landmark. The wetlands support 413 documented species of vascular plant, 265 species of bird, and 61 additional vertebrate species.

- Haskell -Baker Wetlands Wikipedia entry

Predominate Feature: Maple Marsh