Gazebo - Ashcroft, British Columbia
10U E 621396 N 5620105
This gazebo is in Heritage Place Park along Railroad Street. For easy access park near the big blue truck.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"Heritage Place Park
A relaxing treed green space that honors the heritage of Ashcroft residents. This gem is in the downtown business area is nestled between the village Visitor Centre and the Harmony Bell Monument. Features of the park include: a waterwheel, a historic sod roofed cabin, a gazebo for performances, a caboose, a trail with benches and a picnic area for families to enjoy. Communities in Bloom works along side the Village Public Works crew to keep this area beautiful."Source: Ashcroft

This gazebo in Heritage Place Park is a large structure that is primarily used as a live music venue. Members of the community and visitors are welcome to use the gazebo for picnics and small group gatherings.

This is a four sided with the entire front open gazebo with two massive craved tree portions used as the front supports. There is a brick ramp that is wheelchair accessible.

Location: Heritage Place Park

Materials Used: Wood