California's Mustard Seed Trail - Mission Viejo, CA
One of many historical markers at City Hall in Mission Viejo, California.

The plaque says, "In 1769 Gasper de Portolá led a group of Spanish soldiers on a thousand-mile march from Baja California to San Francisco. His purpose was to locate the ports of San Diego and Monterey and to establish a series of churches and military posts. The route he followed wandered north along the coast from San Diego, connected the sites of the Missions San Luis Ray, San Juan Capistrano, and San Gabriel; turned west to Los Angeles and then north through the Salinas Valley inland from Monterey; and at last reach the site of Mission San Francisco de Asís (popularly called Mission Dolores).

Because there were no roads in those days, it was easy for travelers to lose their way. According to legend, the Spaniards sowed wild mustard seeds as they walked, and that plants yellow flowers marked the trail for their return and for others to follow. This thoroughfare linking California's presidios and missions was called El Camino Reál ("The Royal Road" or "The Kings Highway"), a designation given to roads that were public rather than private. It was used extensively by adventurers and traders, by explorers and settlers, by soldiers and priests. Today, light poles bearing mission bells remind travelers to the reason this road was established; and each spring, yellow blossoms once again bloom along California Mustard Seed Trail."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: