St. Anne's Rectory - 17 Myrand Avenue - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446592 N 5031405
The former St. Anne's Rectory, built in 1921, and designed by W.E. Noffke, is an excellent example of the Beaux-Arts style. It features limestone-like finishes, as well as prominent and giant-order Corinthian columns.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Ste. Anne's Rectory is a large, two-and-a-half storey building built of marbleized concrete blocks, located on the north side of Myrand Avenue, to the west of the intersection of Patro Street and Myrand Avenue.

St. Anne's Rectory has architectural value as an excellent example of Beaux-Arts style. The Beaux-Arts style was popular from 1900 to 1920 and was frequently used for the construction of Roman Catholic institutional buildings in 20'n century Ottawa. Constructed in 1921 , the architectural features of St, Anne's Rectory that are characteristic of the style include its light colored limestone-like finishes, prominent giant-order Corinthian columns, pedimented entrances, regularly spaced fenestration, a distinct formal stringcourse to separate the first and second storeys and an arcaded balcony on the west facade.

St. Anne's Rectory's has historical value for its associations with architect W.E. Noffke and the Francophone Roman Catholic community in Lowertown. The rectory was designed by W. E. Noffke, one of Ottawa's best known architects of the twentieth century. Other examples of his work include the Medical Arts Building, the Korean Embassy, the Champagne Baths and other rectories including Ste. Theresa's Roman Catholic, and St. Luke's Lutheran. Noffke designed for a variety of clients, producing a range of buildings tyPes and his work illustrates many of the architectural stylistic trends of the first half of the 20'n century. St. Anne's Roman Catholic Church was created to accommodate the growing number of Francophone Roman Catholic inhabitants of Lowertown and was one of the earliest Roman Catholic parishes established in the City of Ottawa. The rectory attests to the groMh of the Francophone Roman Catholic community in Lowertown.

St. Anne's Rectory has contextual value as a recognizable landmark in Lowertown and a visual focal point at the edge of Jules Morin Park."

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton