Hoosier Cabinet - Ashcroft, British Columbia
Hoosier Cabinet is inside the Ashcroft Museum located at the corner of Brink Street and 4th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ashcroft Museum

"Located in the brick "Dominion" building, built in 1917, the Ashcroft Museum is located at the corner of Brink and 4th Street. Originally the Village Post Office, the Ashcroft Museum moved into the building in 1980.

Considered one of the best museums located in any BC Village, the collection includes artifacts that date back to the early 1900's and and bears witness to Ashcroft's "Glory Days". Displays honour the local Indigenous People, the Chinese community and other pioneers of the area.

Ranching, sports, and fossils exhibits are featured on the top floor, as well as one of the most popular displays “the coal mine.” The museum also features a changing display, and each year something new is showcased! The Museum also has extensive archives relating to the history and its pioneer families, and Museum staff is happy to assist visitors who are looking for information.

Entrance to the Museum is by donation and a lift enables visitors with mobility issues to access the main floor."
Source: Ashcroft, BC

The cabinet with work top is original and painted white rather than oak, which tends to be a less expensive cabinet. All the draw pulls and other hardware seem original. It is difficult to state for sure, this cabinet could at one point had a porcelain top, however it seems to be missing and a board was placed as a substitute.

There are typical kitchen items displayed in and on the cabinet that would be common during this time period. This style of Hoosier cabinet, 1920's, was the main work station for the busy homemaker. Bread and biscuit making was an essential part of daily life. The dough was hand knead and set to rise in a warm place most likely in the upper compartment of a wood burning stove.

This style of cabinet became very popular as utensils and other items such as bowls, pans and even cookbooks were more convenient and on hand when needed.

Ashcroft Museum
404 Brink Street