Abbaye Notre-Dame-du-Pré - Valmont, France
31U E 320994 N 5513181
[EN] The Notre-Dame-du-Pré de Valmont abbey, originally called Sainte-Marie de Valmont, is a Benedictine abbey located in the town of Valmont. [FR] L'abbaye Notre-Dame-du-Pré de Valmont, primitivement appelée Sainte-Marie de Valmont, est une abbaye bénédictine située dans la commune de Valmont.
Location: Normandie, France

Histoire "The Abbey of Sainte-Marie was founded by Nicolas d'Estouteville in 1169, it was entrusted to Benedictines detached from the abbey of Hambye This place never hosted more than twenty-five monks Several times destroyed and rebuilt, the abbey church was not really completed until the 16th century, when Countess Marie II de Saint-Pol was buried there.

The conventual buildings were built from 1676 to 1682, by order of Louis de La Fayette (1634-1729), commendatory abbot, who tried to introduce, in 1680, the reform of Saint-Maur. Finally reformed in 1754 by the Maurists, it then underwent a period of reconstruction during the second half of the 18th century. It was dissolved under the Revolution, the monks were dispersed in 1789 and the buildings were sold in 1791 as national property and acquired by individuals.

In the 19th century, the painter Eugène Delacroix often came to rest at the family estate of Valmont and drew inspiration from the site for a drawing, Ruines de l'Abbaye de Valmont, now kept in the Louvre museum.

The abbey returned to its original vocation in 1994, welcoming Benedictines from Notre-Dame-du-Pré de Lisieux. The new abbey church of Valmont was dedicated in 2004. "

Architecture "The axial chapel of the abbey (16th century), dedicated to the Virgin, is currently the only survivor of the important church, of which the nave collapsed in 1730, constitutes the artistic marvel of the site, entirely in Renaissance style.It is better known as the Six-Hours chapel, alluding to the time at which the monks hear the first office of the day. There are the tombs, recumbent figures and funerary slabs (from the 15th and 16th centuries) of the lords of Estouteville and their wives.The vault is of a harmonious design and a skilful structure: the ribs, very protruding, butt against a circular key hollowed out in a dome The stained-glass windows, dated 1552, retrace the life of the Virgin, and above the altar, an annunciation attributed to Germain Pilon.

Of the abbey church itself, only the ruins of the choir built in 1520 remain. Made up of four straight bays, it ends in a five-sided roundabout, opening onto an ambulatory, where the chapel of Six- opens. Hours. The large semicircular arches rest on single-cylinder piles and are surmounted by a gallery with ionic columns, forming the triforium. Everything is in a very pure Renaissance style. This elegant architectural ordinance was commissioned by Jehan Ribaud, former abbot of the Abbey of Notre-Dame du Bec, who directed Valmont in 1517. He restored the abbey in the fashionable style and may have employed at the abbey des Italian workers who worked at the time at the castle of Gaillon and at the abbey of the Trinity of Fécamp. "

Sources : The Abbey from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Historique "L'abbaye Sainte-Marie est fondée par Nicolas d'Estouteville en 1169, elle est confiée à des bénédictins détachés de l'abbaye de Hambye. Ce lieu n'accueillit jamais plus de vingt-cinq moines. Plusieurs fois détruite et reconstruite, l'église abbatiale ne fut vraiment achevée qu'au XVIe siècle. La comtesse Marie II de Saint-Pol y fut inhumée.

Les bâtiments conventuels sont édifiés de 1676 à 1682, sur ordre de Louis de La Fayette (1634-1729), abbé commendataire, qui tente d'introduire, en 1680 la réforme de Saint-Maur. Finalement réformée en 1754 par le mauristes, elle connait alors une période de reconstruction pendant la deuxième moitié du XVIIIe siècle. Elle est dissoute sous la Révolution, les moines sont dispersés en 1789 et les bâtiments sont vendus en 1791 comme biens nationaux et acquis par des particuliers.

Au XIXe siècle, le peintre Eugène Delacroix vint souvent se reposer au domaine familial de Valmont et s'inspira du site pour un dessin, Ruines de l'abbaye de Valmont, aujourd'hui conservé au musée du Louvre.

L'abbaye retrouve sa vocation primitive en 1994, en accueillant des bénédictines de Notre-Dame-du-Pré de Lisieux. La nouvelle église abbatiale de Valmont est dédicacée en 2004. "

Architecture"La chapelle axiale de l'abbatiale (XVIe siècle), dédiée à la Vierge est actuellement la seule survivante de l'importante église, dont la nef s'est écroulée en 1730, constitue la merveille artistique du site, entièrement de style Renaissance. Elle est plus connue sous l'appellation chapelle de Six-Heures, faisant allusion à l'heure à laquelle les moines entendent le premier office de la journée. S'y trouvent les tombeaux, gisants et dalles funéraires (des XVe et XVIe siècles) des sires d'Estouteville et de leurs épouses. La voûte est d'un dessin harmonieux et d'une structure savante: les nervures, très saillantes, butent contre une clé circulaire évidée en coupole. Les vitraux, datés de 1552, retracent la vie de la Vierge, et au-dessus de l'autel, une annonciation attribuée à Germain Pilon.

De l'abbatiale proprement dit, ne subsiste que les ruines du chœur construit en 1520. Formé de quatre travées droites, il se termine par un rond-point à cinq pans, donnant sur un déambulatoire, où s'ouvre la chapelle de Six-Heures. Les grandes arcades en plein cintre reposent sur des piles monocylindriques et sont surmontées d'une galerie à colonnettes ioniques, formant le triforium. Tout est d'un style Renaissance très pur. Cette élégante ordonnance architecturale est commandée par Jehan Ribaud, ancien abbé de l'abbaye Notre-Dame du Bec, qui dirige Valmont en 1517. Il restaure l'abbaye dans le style à la mode et a peut-être employé à l'abbaye des ouvriers italiens qui travaillaient à l'époque au château de Gaillon et à l'abbaye de la Trinité de Fécamp. "

Sources : L’Abbaye d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Abbaye Notre-Dame-du-Pré