Eglise Saint-Martin - Cany-Barville, France
31U E 329610 N 5517505
[EN] Dated at the end of the 3rd century, the church continued to be rebuilt in the 13th, 16th and 19th centuries. [FR] Datée de la fin du 3ème siècle, l’église ne cessa d’être reconstruite, au 13ème, 16ème et 19 ème siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"This would be the oldest monument in Cany; built in the 13th century on an early Christian site, it was completely devastated during the wars of religion.

Rebuilt in the 16th century it was remodeled in the 19th century. The exterior is austere and the building opens onto a massive steeple-porch tower classic in the region.

It is inside, which is decorated entirely with stencils, that it shines with all its lights; the vault of the great nave is luminous but what strikes you from the entrance is the magnificent glory centered by the bull's eye from the bedside to the back of the choir, it has 80 angels !! It is completed by a Christ on a harmonious ironwork beam of glory at the entrance to the choir.

Under the porch you will find a stained glass window of Saint-Martin and his mantle (Saint-Martin is the most common surname for churches in France, there are said to be 111 in Normandy) and two wooden panels: Notre Dame des Sept Douleurs and always the miracle of Saint Martin in the mantle.

Of the three bells, one did not withstand the armistice chime of 1918, the other cracked when Cany was liberated in 1944! They were both replaced. Today three harmonious bells announce the offices and important moments in life, but also the hours in the sky of the city. "