Eldridge Hotel - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 306275 N 4315945
This very historic and important site in Kansas Territorial and State History is located at 701 Massachusetts Street in Lawrence, Kansas. The fifth floor and especially room 506 is the main focus of the hauntings.
Location: Kansas, United States

How could Shalor Eldridge not be here after all he went through during the hotel's devastating history? And yes, he most certainly is! Eldridge House's original cornerstone is located in Room 506. For this reason, Eldridge's apparition has been seen in this room. When guests rent this room, they are in for some spectral experiences! People who book his room will feel his friendly presence. They may run into cold spots and or hear disembodied voices. Small handprints are found on the mirrors in this room, as well.

His likeness has been clearly seen by staff and guests alike. Many have reported that he tries to help by opening sealed bottles of water in guest rooms in the middle of the night. This is Eldredge's hospitality still at work in the event that the guest gets thirsty. He will even turn on air conditioners, in case the room is too hot. If a guest’s bag looks suspicious, he has been known to shake it. He probably also keeps an eye on visiting spirits. It is said, for kicks he likes to leave breath marks on recently cleaned mirrors. (Or is he testing the skills of his housekeeping staff?) The candles in the main lobby are sometimes fired up without help from the living. His favorite chair is down in a basement storage room. Even so, his full apparition has been seen sitting on it.

Besides the spirit of Col. Eldridge, many other spirits roam this hotel. Room 506, being one of the original cornerstones behind one of its walls, serves another purpose. Many believe acts as a portal between the spirit world and our world, making it easy for spirits to visit and /or stay. These multitudes of spirits present themselves in many ways. For this reason, there is no debate that the 5th Floor is very spectral! Apparitions have been seen wandering the halls here. Living people staying on the 5th floor and perhaps other floors as well have had the unique experience of having their covers slowly being pulled off them by a playful spirit. The staff has been startled to see a group of female spirits playing poker in one of the empty rooms. There is also a spirit that is fascinated with the elevator and will only take you to the fifth floor, whether it's your selection or not.

Many claims that the hotel's elevator is haunted by a spirit. A photograph was taken during the 1980s purportedly depicts the ghost in the building's elevator. We have posted the photo below in our second image gallery. The unseen spirit of a former guest or former employee is having fun with the electricity! A shadow Person has been found in the downstairs bar. This shadow person likes to hang out at one end of the bar, watching people, enjoying this space. There is also a female spirit, who prefers social events. She will appear in a full 3-D apparition, in the big ballroom room (or other event spaces) while there is a function going on. This spirit will appear as a normal person for a minute as she walks across the floor in front of other living people and suddenly disappears. We have gathered some photos that are found on the web, with no validation of its authenticity. But they do intrigue us, for sure!

Perhaps his young children who died too early have joined their father in the afterlife. The lights have a mind of their own; flickering on and off, as electricity is a fascinating toy to spirits who didn’t have it while they were alive. Their small handprints can be found on the mirrors of Room 506.

The Eldridge Hotel and the supposed ghost of its namesake were the partial subjects of "The Demon Shadow" (2011), the first episode of the third season of the Biography Channel series My Ghost Story.

- Haunted Journeys Website

Public access?: