Statue of the Mariblanca - Madrid, Spain
Mariblanca in old Spanish tradition is compared to the Goddess of Venus.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Located in Puerta Del Sol, the statue sits on top of a 15 foot column on the west side of the plaza. The statue represents fertility and grace within old Spanish tradition. The inscription on the monument says, "Venus statue called the Mariblanca. Replica and recollection of that which was situated in the Puerta del Sol before its refurbishment in the mid-19th Century - (dated: 1986)"

From Wikipedia "The statues known as Mariblanca are female figures of uncertain origin which may relate to the fertility goddesses Venus or Fortuna.

The name, which is common in Spanish relates to a statue which was purchased in the year 1625 by a Florentine merchant Ludovico Turchi as a gift to crown the lost Fountain of Faith in Madrid.

It is now the only element that remains of this monumental fountain, which was located on the church of Good Faith, which formerly stood in the Puerta del Sol.

There are now a number of copies and similar statues also known as Mariblanca. The origin of which is uncertain, but may relate to a religious anxiety related to idolatry or pagan representations of purity, fertility and grace other than those associated with the Virgin Mary.

Mariblanca also serves as a female Christian name."

Source -- (visit link)

From the website, "The statue of Mariblanca at Puerta del Sol, Madrid, is a reproduction. The original statue, which is located in the Municipal Museum, used to crown the lost Fountain of Faith, in front of the church of Good Faith at Puerta del Sol. The Statue of Mariblanca was acquired in 1625 by the Italian sculptor Florentino Ludovico Turquí, who placed it on the fountain. The statue is all that is left of the fountain and the reproduction marks the place where the fountain used to be.

Statues of Mariblanca are female figures which relate to the fertility goddesses Venus or Fortuna.

The text in the pedestal reads: Venus statue called the Mariblanca. Replica and recollection of that which was situated in the Puerta del Sol before its refurbishment in the mid-19th Century - 1986."

Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: Puerta Del Sol