Moulin des Gibets - Nanterre (Hauts-de-Seine), France
31U E 441379 N 5414498
[FR] Ce moulin-tour daterait de la fin XVIIe siècle. [EN] This tower windmill dates from the end of the 17th century.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Le moulin à farine, dites "des gibets" doit son nom à la proximité des gibets de justice seigneuriale. Le toit de la tour enferme le mécanisme moteur entrainé par les ailes couvertes de toiles. Elles sont orientées selon la direction des vents, en faisant pivoter l'ensemble du toit à l'aide de la "queue" manœuvrée depuis le sol par un cabestan. Les différents niveaux de la tour comprennent les meules, le butoir et la mise en sac de la farine.

Deux portes opposées sont percées pour éviter que le meunier ne soit heurté par les ailes.

Il existait quatre autres moulins à vent sur la commune de Nanterre, tous ont disparu depuis longtemps. Le moulin est propriété communale depuis 1948, il est situé dans un parc mais ne se visite pas.

[EN] The wheat windmill, called "des gibets" owes its name to the proximity of the gallows of seigniorial justice. The roof of the tower houses the motor mechanism driven by the canvas sails. They are oriented according to the direction of the wind, by pivoting the roof section with the aid of the fantail manouvered from the ground by a capstan. The different levels of the windmill include the grindstones, the stopper and the loading of wheat in the sack.

Two opposite doors are placed to keep the miller from being hit by the sails.

There were once other windmills in the Nanterre community, all gone for a long time. This windmill belongs to the community since 1948.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: no