Klokkenstoel Trefkerk - Appelscha, NL
32U E 319785 N 5870731
[NL] Monumentale klokkenstoel bij voormalig kerkgebouw. [EN] Monumental bell chair at a former church building.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

[NL]
De Trefkerk zoals u deze hier vind is gebouwd ter vervanging van een in 1903 afgebrande kerk (uit 1869). De kerk heeft sinds 2002 geen kerkfunctie meer maar is in gebruik als atelier. De kerk zelf is een gemeentelijk monument.
De klokkenstoel welke voor de kerk geplaatst is aangemerkt als rijksmonument. Op de klok hangt een bronzen plaquette met het volgende opschrift:
RANDSCHRIFT - IN KLOK
DIE EER GODES ENDE DIE GOEDE
SANCTE NICOLAS
WAERN IS GHEMAECKT IN DE JAERE
MCCCCXXXV
JOHAN VAN BOMEN

[EN]
The Trefkerk as you find it here was built to replace a church (from 1869) that burned down in 1903. The church no longer has a church function since 2002 but is used as a studio. The church itself is a municipal monument.
The bell chair placed in front of the church is classified as a national monument. On the clock is a bronze plaque with the following inscription:
SANCTE NICOLAS
MCCCCXXXV