Zehntenhaus - Villnachern, AG, Switzerland
A special 16th century farm building in Villnachern.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The so-called Zehntenhaus (tithe house) stands on a side street in the Vorstadt of Villnachern.

The late Gothic building was probably originally a purely economic building, used by the authorities to administer the taxes paid in kind ("tithe"). Later, the building was converted into a farmhouse by building apartments into the eastern half.

The history of the house is not fully known. Dendrological studies on the attic indicate that it was built between 1591 and 1592. The apartments were probably added around 1688 - 90.

The special feature of this house is the post and beam roof construction. This ancient construction type does not use a roof truss like it is common today, but hangs the roof beams on upright pillars (Stüde), which bear the brunt of the weight. The masonry contributes little to the support. It is thus structurally more like a tent than a modern house. Such houses often had hipped roofs. This combination of three high beams made of spruce with masonry stepped gables is quite unique.

DE: Das sogenannte Zehntenhaus steht an einer Seitenstrasse in der Vorstadt von Villnachern.

Der spätgotische Bau war wohl ursprünglich ein reines Ökonomiegebäude, das von der Obrigkeit genutzt wurde, um die in Naturalien abgegebenen Steuern ("Zehnten") zu verwalten. Später wurde das Gebäude zu einem Bauernhaus umfunktioniert, indem in die östliche Hälfte Wohnungen eingebaut wurden.

Die Geschichte des Hauses ist nicht vollständig bekannt. Dendrologische Untersuchen am Dachstock weisen auf eine Entstehungszeit von 1591 bis 1592 hin. Die Wohnungen sind wohl um 1688 - 90 entstanden.

Das besondere an diesem Haus ist die Hochstud-Dachkonstruktion. Diese uralte Bauweise verwendet keinen heute üblichen Dachstuhl, sondern hängt die Dachbalken auf aufrecht stehende Pfeiler (Stüde), die die Hauptlast des Gewichts tragen. Das Mauerwerk trägt nur wenig zur Stützung bei. Es gleicht also strukturell mehr einem Zelt als einem modernen Haus. Solche Häuser hatten häufig Walmdächer. Diese Kombination von drei Hochstüden aus Fichtenholz mit gemauerten Treppengiebeln ist ziemlich einzigartig.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 64 (2018)