A View from the Top - Brighton, ON
Marker recounting the history of nearby Proctor House in Brighton, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker erected by the Brighton Historical Society recounting the history of Proctor House. Marker is easily accessible from the main parking lot of CR 30 in Brighton.

The marker text reads:

A view from the top

Proctor House was built in 1853 by Isaac Chamberlain Proctor and expanded in 1867 by Isaac's son, John E. Proctor. The house was originally called Milbank in reference to the many flour and sawmills the family owned on Butler Creek.

John E. Proctor was a successful entrepreneur whose businesses included the mills, banking, a general store and shipping across the Great Lakes. It is believed the first expansion was financed from profits that John E. Proctor made from shipping during the American Civil War. The belvedere, or widow's watch, was built into the roof of the house to allow J.E. Proctor to watch his ships come and go from the 200-foot wharf south of Brighton on Presqu'ile Bay.

Not only was J.E. Proctor a prominent businessman, he was also a leader in the community of Brighton and played an instrumental role in the growth of the area. He served as the local magistrate, village councillor and wads the reeve for eight years.

Proctor House had been slated for demolition in 1972, but was saved when local citizens formed the Save Our Heritage Organization (SOHO) and campaigned to save the "mansion on the hill". Proctor House Museum opened in 1976 and is open to the public for tours during July and August.
Group that erected the marker: Brighton Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: