Red Hare Brewing Co. - 34º North Experiment Station, Shallotte NC
17S E 741508 N 3762255
Red Hare is hopping with flavor in every pint! The local experimental brew station of Georgia-based Red Hare Brewing Company.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Located on historic main street Shallotte, this brewery is housed in a repurposed pharmacy. The original building is 150 years old and was passed onto Red Hare in 2016.

34º North Experiment Station opened on April 21st, 2018. While their are an extension of Red Hare, their "Experiment Station" is true to its name. They incorporate the local micro-biome into their brews, allowing the coastal winds to permeate their cultures and brews. Half brewery, half laboratory. This brewery will provide the more unique and experimental offerings out of Red Hare's lineup, in addition to their best sellers.

The bu8ilding itself is on the main drag of main street Shallotte. Old and new combine in its historic district. Originally a pharmacy, what is now the Red Hare is built out of red brick on the exterior, with wood-carved rabbits affixed to the outside. There is side parking as well as sidewalk access. Visitors to downtown Shallotte can walk right up to the doors! A great location for a great concept!

Location:
4802 Main St Building