Cobb Family Historical Park - Mulvane, KS
This is a lovely historical park in a town full of history.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Cobb Family Historical Park is located at the west end of Main Street, just east of the railroad tracks. The park is heavily treed, with each tree dedicated to a local citizen. It is dedicated to Dr. Leslie H. Cobb (7/26/1917 - 10/25/2003), who served as town doctor for 40 years, and served in various town positions.

Just to the south is the former ATSF railroad depot built in 1910, and on display is Santa Fe caboose #999652. On the north side of the park is a stone jail from the early days of Mulvane. The Historical Society has a building next to it, with displays of early Mulvane businesses.

Bronze sculptures are located here,and at the center of the park is an 8-sided brick pond containing an historical town fountain which once stood at the intersection of Main and 1st, and was used for watering animals, and later as part of town events. It was moved to the park in the 1950's.

Numerous town events take place in this park, including the annual Christmas tree lighting, the Golden Egg Hunt the Saturday before Easter, and an Ice Cream Social in July.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Name: Cobb Family Historical Park