St. John's Lutheran Church Cemetery - Wembley, Alberta
11U E 356239 N 6112817
St. John's Lutheran Church Cemetery is a rural cemetery and about 9 km SW of Wembley. From Wembley take 101 Street south then turn west on Township Road 712 about 7 km.
Location: Alberta, Canada

St. John's Lutheran Church Cemetery is in the Wembley, Grande Prairie Census Division of Alberta. The cemetery was first established in 1927. There are 214 current interments that is just south of the church. The church and cemetery is mostly surrounded by open fields with a few homes and farms nearby.

It appears the first interment was infant Albert Heinz Dombrova born in 1926 and passed away in 1927 at about 1 year of age. The cemetery is currently active and nicely maintained by church members. The cemetery is about 1.5 acres, level with some trees along the perimeter and within the cemetery.

Most of the headstone are smaller upright stones, with a small older section with graves that are covered with slightly curved cement encasements.

The Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod congregation of St. John's was organized in 1927 as part of the Wembley, Goodfare, Beaverlodge Parish in the Peace River area. Rev. Wildgrube served from 1927-1948 and services were held in Lower Beaverlodge School. A log church and parsonage were built in 1928. In 1953 the congregation completed the construction of a new church building. The congregation joined the newly formed Lutheran Church-Canada synod in 1988.

The current St. John's Lutheran Church has been renovated over the years. It is a one story with vertical siding and a green roof with a gable and atop is a small steeple.

On the front lawn is the old church bell with a plaque in Memory of Charter Members and Pastors. This memorial was placed in 2002 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the ascension of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II to the throne.

Name of church or churchyard: St. John's Lutheran Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)