Thor - Odense, Denmark
32U E 586641 N 6141135
Thor i kamp med jætterne. Nordisk mytologis mest kendte skikkelse - sammen med gudernes leder, Odin - er tordenguden Thor. Dyrket fra slutningen af den nordiske jernalder, gennem vikingetiden og ind i den tidlige middelalder.
Location: Denmark

Carl Johan Bonnesens skulptur af Thor i kamp med stridslystne jætter kan ses uden for Haustrups fabrikker på Næsbyvej i Odense. Monumentet er med sin vægt på over 8 tons et af landets største.
Den voldsomt dramatiske skulptur over en af den nordiske mytologis allerstørste skikkelser blev modelleret allerede i 1892, men først støbt i bronze i 1922, hvorefter den blev opstillet på Torø ved Assens. Køberen var finansmanden Harald Plum, der stiftede det Transatlantiske kompagni.

Efter et økonomisk uføre solgte Plum Torø - og den medfølgende skulptur - til den københavnske skolelærerforening. I 1958 solgte de monumentet videre til konsul N.J. Haustrup, der fik monumentet placeret foran fabrikkerne på Næsbyvej. Og der kan det ses - fra vejen - den dag i dag.

English: Thor in battle with the giants. The most famous figure in Nordic mythology - together with the leader of the gods, Odin - is the thunder god Thor. Worshiped from the end of the Nordic Iron Age, through the Viking Age and into the early Middle Ages.

In Germanic mythology, Thor (from Old Norse: Þórr) is a hammer-wielding god associated with lightning, thunder, storms, sacred groves and trees, strength, the protection of mankind and also hallowing and fertility. Besides Old Norse Þórr, extensions of the god occur in Old English as Þunor and in Old High German as Donar. All forms of the deity stem from a Common Germanic *Þunraz (meaning 'thunder').

Thor is a prominently mentioned god throughout the recorded history of the Germanic peoples, from the Roman occupation of regions of Germania, to the Germanic expansions of the Migration Period, to his high popularity during the Viking Age, when, in the face of the process of the Christianization of Scandinavia, emblems of his hammer, Mjölnir, were worn and Norse pagan personal names containing the name of the god bear witness to his popularity.

(source: wikipaedia - (visit link)

Carl Johan Bonnesen's sculpture of Thor in battle with combative giants can be seen outside Haustrup's factories on Næsbyvej in Odense. With its weight of over 8 tons, the monument is one of the largest in the country.
The violently dramatic sculpture of one of the greatest figures in Nordic mythology was modeled as early as 1892, but first cast in bronze in 1922, after which it was erected on Torø by Assens. The buyer was the financier Harald Plum, who founded the Transatlantic Company.

After a financial disability, Plum sold Torø - and the accompanying sculpture - to the Copenhagen School Teachers' Association. In 1958, they resold the monument to Consul N.J. Haustrup, who had the monument placed in front of the factories on Næsbyvej. And there it can be seen - from the road - to this day.
Associated Religion(s): Norse mythology

Statue Location: Næsbyvej, Haustrup fabrikkerne, Odense