Gemeentehuis Westerveld - Diever, NL
32U E 318912 N 5859975
[NL] Het gemeentehuis van Westerveld is gebouwd in 2008 na gemeentelijke herindelingen van Havelte, Diever, Dwingeloo en Vledder. [EN] Westerveld town hall was built in 2008 after municipal redevelopments of Havelte, Diever, Dwingeloo and Vledder.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

[NL]
De gemeente Westerveld is na een gemeentelijke herindeling in 1998 ontstaan uit de gemeenten Havelte, Diever, Dwingeloo en Vledder. Op 1 januari 2021 telde de gemeente 19.663 inwoners op een oppervlakte van 283 km2. Daarmee is de gemeente een van de dunstbevolkte gemeenten van Nederland.

Na de gemeentelijke herindeling is Diever uitgekozen als vestigingsplaats voor het nieuwe gemeentehuis van de gemeente Westerveld. Aan de noordoostkant van het dorp is nieuwbouw gerealiseerd op het voormalige zwembadterrein. In 2005 is een architectenselectie gestart. Hieruit werd gekozen voor Penta Architecten uit Harlingen. Eind 2007 is gestart met de werkzaamheden en eind 2008 is het gemeentehuis opgeleverd.

[EN]
The municipality of Westerveld was created after a municipal reorganization in 1998 from the municipalities of Havelte, Diever, Dwingeloo and Vledder. On January 1, 2021, the municipality had 19,663 inhabitants on an area of 283 km2. This makes the municipality one of the least densely populated municipalities in the Netherlands.

After the municipal reorganization, Diever has been chosen as the location for the new town hall of the municipality of Westerveld. On the northeast side of the village, new construction has been realized on the former swimming pool area. An architect selection was started in 2005. Penta Architecten from Harlingen was chosen from this. Work started at the end of 2007 and the town hall was completed at the end of 2008.
Name: Gemeentehuis Westerveld

Raadhuislaan 1