First Parish UU - Medfield MA
The first meetinghouse was built in 1652 at this location.

The first meetinghouse was built in 1652 at this location. In 1706 a new meetinghouse was built, which was torn down in 1788 to build another one. The one pictured was built in 1789 with some of the saved materials from the meetinghouse torn down. if that wasn't enough, in 1839 the meetinghouse turned to face the direction it faces now.

"We welcome you and invite you to attend our services, as our guest, as often as you can. If you’re new to Unitarian Universalism and the area, we would expect that you take time to feel comfortable. Because our church services vary from one Sunday to another, we believe you should experience several before you make a commitment to join. We also encourage you to speak to our minister and congregation members if you have questions about our faith. If you have children, you might want to talk to our Religious Education Director about our religious education program for all ages. In addition to attending church services, you might want to participate in some of our other church activities, e.g. an All-Church potluck or one of our “Mondays at UUMedfield” events. You could also attend an adult education class, help out at NewLife Home Refurnishings on our monthly Saturday shift, or volunteer at Family Promise, another of our social justice commitments."

Source: ( LINK )

Beliefs include:

The inherent worth and dignity of every person

Justice, equity and compassion in human relations

Acceptance of one another and encouragement to spiritual growth in our congregations

A free and responsible search for truth and meaning

The right of conscience and the use of the democratic process within our congregations and in society at large

The goal of world community with peace, liberty, and justice for all

Source: ( LINK )