Barwick Road Railway Bridge - Garforth, UK
This brick railway bridge was built to carry the Leeds and Selby Railway over Barwick road.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Railway Line

The Leeds and Selby Railway was an early British railway company and first mainline railway within Yorkshire. It was opened in 1834.

As built, the line ran west/east between two termini, Marsh Lane station, Leeds and Selby railway station. The company was leased and then acquired by the York and North Midland Railway in 1840 and 1844; the line remained in use through the subsequent NER, LNER, BR and post-privatisation periods." link

These days the railway line is known as the Selby Line. "The Selby Line is a secondary railway line in Yorkshire. England, linking Leeds to Selby via Micklefield, and then on to Kingston upon Hull (Hull). Hull Trains, London North Eastern Railway, Northern and TransPennine Express operate passenger trains on the line." link

The Bridge

The bridge has both width and height restrictions for road traffic and reduces the road width to single file.

It is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Bridge carrying Leeds-Selby railway over Barwick Road. Built c1834. Engineer G. Smith. Red brick with sandstone dressings. Elliptical headed archway with rusticated quoins, impost bands, and voussoirs to the portals; stone band to parapet which has rounded coping, splayed ends finished as pilasters." link
Bridge Type: Arch

Bridge Usage: Railroad