Our Lady of Pompeii Roman Catholic Church - Baltimore MD
Location: Maryland, United States

From their website:

Each of us has a story of how we have come to know Our Lady of Pompei church. Some of us are the children or grandchildren of the founding members – looking to continue our heritage and spiritual formation. Some of us came for our children – looking for a spiritual home that could help them learn to love themselves and value all life, to be grounded in strong values and active in making the world a better place. Some of us came for the people – a place where we could develop meaningful friendships and find a supportive community in a new city. Some of us came when the world was in turmoil – searching for meaning as war and strife tears lives apart or oppression strangles opportunity. Some of us came when our own lives were in crisis – when we had lost a loved one or been given a frightening diagnosis.

Our Lady of Pompei is the only church in Baltimore founded and built by Italian immigrants. In the 1920s, the Vincentian father, Fr. Luigi Scialdone, C.M, planted the seeds that sprouted into a church serving the Highlandtown community for now 95 years. Rooted in its Italian heritage, grown through the years with American culture, and now branching out to immigrants once again, Our Lady of Pompei stays true to its missionary roots.

Each of us has their own, individual story, but the promise of this parish is only realized when our stories come together as one. This parish brims with the stories of all who have made it the place we love.

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:

Our Lady of Pompeii Roman Catholic Church includes a church and convent constructed in 1924 and a school constructed in 1951 and 1965. The elaborate basilica plan church is constructed of diamond-patterned brick and has large round arch windows.

The round arch pattern is echoed in the belt course and cornice. The convent is made up of three rowhouses that were reworked into a single building. The school is constructed of diamond-patterned brick highlighted by concrete buttresses.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship