United States Post Office Paul, Alabama
16R E 524511 N 3465169
This building served as the Paul Post Office from 1908-1975. It is located just south of County Rd 8 on Paul Rd. The former postmaster's home is still right next door.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Immigrants from South Carolina settled in this area of Conecuh County in the 1870s. As the local population increased, residents needed a local post office. David Robinson submitted a petition to the U.S. Postal Service requesting a post office with a Biblical name. The postal service approved the request in 1907 and named the post office, Paul. The post office opened in 1908 and David Robinson served as the first postmaster. His son, Erastus (Raz) O. Robinson, became the next postmaster in 1920. Raz would sit in his special wooden chair on the post office porch and listen to the locals share news and swap stories. Raz's wife, Linnie Jane managed the post office until 1970. Her niece, Lucy N. Pate took over and operated the post office here until she opened a new location in 1975. The postal service closed the post office in 1987. The post office was the center of town activities and gateway to the world for many local residents. The old Robinson home is adjacent to the old post office building. This property that was once owned by Erastus O. & Linnie Jane Robinson, A. R. & Lucy N. Pate, & Joseph E. & Julie P. Moore is listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage.
Marker Name: United States Post Office Paul, Alabama, Conecuh County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by Joseph Tod Moore, the Great-Great Nephew of Erastus O. and Linnie Jane Robinson. Community of Paul named for Paul the Apostle.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2013

Marker Number: N/A