Meltingen, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Meltingen.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Meltingen is a municipality in the district Thierstein in the canton of Solothurn with about 660 inhabitants.

Traces from various historical periods have been found on the territory of the municipality, e.g. from the Neolithic, Celts and Romans. But apart from evidence of iron smelting in the first pre-Christian millennium, there are no remains of permanent settlement. The village is an Alemannic foundation, probably from the 4th to the 6th century. However, the name does not appear in a document until 1302.

In the Middle Ages, Meltingen belonged to the Gilgenberg dominion, which came to Solothurn in 1527 and was run as a bailiwick. In 1798 it became the Helvetic district of Büsserach, and since 1803 it has been part of the district of Thierstein.

The church on a hill west of the village center was mentioned as early as the 14th century and developed into a place of pilgrimage in the 17th century. From the 15th century the village became known for a spa, which was much visited until the middle of the 19th century. The mineral springs that fed the spa were used for the production of mineral water from 1915, which ceased in 1988.

Due to its location in a side valley away from through traffic, the agricultural character of the village has been well preserved. The proportion of residents commuting to nearby towns has risen sharply in recent years, but agriculture still accounts for a good quarter of jobs.

The town hall:

The town hall of Meltingen stands on a square in the center of the village.

The two-storey house with a hipped roof has some baroque features. It probably dates from the late 18th century, but I could not find any detailed information.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Meltingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Thierstein im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 660 Einwohnern.

Auf dem Gebiet der Gemeinde wurden Spuren aus verschiedenen historischen Epochen gefunden, z.B. aus der Jungsteinzeit, von Kelten und Römern. Aber abgesehen von Hinweisen auf Eisenverhüttung im ersten vorchristlichen Jahrtausend gibt es keine Überreste einer permanenten Besiedlung. Das Dorf ist eine alemannische Gründung, vermutlich aus dem 4. bis 6. Jahrhundert. Der Name taucht allerdings erst 1302 in einem Dokument auf.

Im Mittelalter gehörte Meltingen zur Herrschaft Gilgenberg, die 1527 an Solothurn kam und als Vogtei geführt wurde. 1798 wurde daraus die der helvetische Distrikt Büsserach, seit 1803 liegt es im Bezirk Thierstein.

Die Kirche auf einem Hügel westlich des Dorfkerns wurde schon im 14. Jahrhundert erwähnt und entwickelte sich im 17. Jahrhundert zu einem Wallfahrtsort. Ab dem 15. Jahrhundert wurde das Dorf durch ein Heilbad bekannt, das bis in die Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts viel besucht wurde. Die Mineralquellen, die das Bad speisten, dienten ab 1915 zur Produktion von Mineralwasser, die 1988 eingestellt wurde.

Durch seine Lage in einem Seitental abseits des Durchgangsverkehrs hat sich der landwirtschaftliche Charakter des Dorfes noch gut erhalten. Der Anteil, der Bewohner, der in die näheren Städte wegpendelt, ist in den letzten Jahren zwar stark gestiegen, aber die Landwirtschaft macht immer noch gut einen Viertel der Abnbeitsplätze aus.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Meltingen steht an einem Platz im Dorfzentrum.

Das zweistöckige Haus mit Walmdach hat einige Merkmale des Barock. Es stammt vermutlich aus dem späten 18. Jahrhundert, ich konnte aber keine Detailinformationen finden.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse 54