Indië-monument - Utrecht, the Netherlands
Monument for the soldiers from Utrecht who died in the conflict in Indonesia from 1945-1962
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

van 4en5mei.nl:

Het 'Indië-monument' in Utrecht is opgericht ter nagedachtenis aan 52 Utrechtse militairen die in de periode 1945-1962 in het voormalige Nederlands-Indië en Nieuw-Guinea zijn gesneuveld. Het monument bevindt zich op de R.K. begraafplaats St. Barbara aan de Prinsesselaan in Utrecht.

Het 'Indië-monument' in Utrecht is een zwarte gedenksteen, bestaande uit drie delen. Op het middelste deel is de Nederlandse leeuw afgebeeld en een tekst aangebracht. Het linker- en rechterdeel bevatten de namen, overlijdensdata en -plaatsen van 52 Utrechtenaren, die in de periode 1945-1962 in voormalig Nederlands-Indië of Nieuw-Guinea zijn gesneuveld.

De oprichting van het monument was een initiatief van de Stichting Indië-Monument Utrecht. Het monument is onthuld in 1999. Jaarlijks vind er op de eerste zaterdag in december een herdenking plaats bij het monument.

from 4en5mei.nl:

The 'Indië monument' in Utrecht was erected in memory of 52 Utrecht soldiers who fell in the former Dutch East Indies and New Guinea in the period 1945-1962. The monument is located on the R.K. cemetery St. Barbara at the Prinsesselaan in Utrecht.

The 'Indië monument' in Utrecht is a black memorial stone, consisting of three parts. The middle part shows the Dutch lion and a text. The left and right parts contain the names, dates and places of death of 52 people from Utrecht who fell in the period 1945-1962 in the former Dutch East Indies or New Guinea.

The establishment of the monument was an initiative of the Stichting Indië-Monument Utrecht. The monument was unveiled in 1999. Every year on the first Saturday in December a commemoration takes place at the monument.
War: conflict in Indonesia

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes