Landporten - Nyborg, Denmark
32U E 613550 N 6131223
Landporten i Nyborgs fæstningsanlæg. De massive jernbeslåede træporte udgør indgangen til den gamle byport i Nyborg. Portens tunnel går gennem voldanlægget og er Danmarks længste. Landporten fik sit nuværende udseende under Frederik 3. i 1666.
Location: Denmark

English: The land gate in Nyborg's fortifications. The massive iron-clad wooden gates form the entrance to the old city gate in Nyborg. The gate's tunnel passes through the ramparts and is Denmark's longest. The country gate got its current appearance under Frederik III in 1666.

The king's monogram and the year 1660 adorn the building above the gate.

From the historic info board: Measuring 40 meters, Nyborg's Town Gate is the longest in Denmark. It was built in 1666 at the behest of the king Frederik III, and for 200 years it was the only way into Nyborg. It was protected by moats, bridges and ramparts. At 9,45 each evening the church bells warned the citizens that the gate would be closed at 10 p.m. and this custom of ringing the bells is preserved to this very day.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Wood

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: Preserved historic gate and local tourist attraction.

Rate the 'Gate':