Nationaal Vlechtmuseum - Noordwolde, NL
32U E 307820 N 5864017
[NL] Nationaal Vlechtmuseum, gevestigd in de monumentale voormalige Rijksrietvlechtschool. [EN] National Braid Museum, located in the monumental former reed plaiting school.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

[NL]
De Rijksrietvlechtschool werd opgericht in 1908. Het schoolgebouw stamt uit 1912 en is tot 1969 als vlechtschool in gebruik geweest. Het was de bedoeling van de initiatiefnemers van de school om de reeds bestaande huisindustrie van rietvlechters, mandenmakers en stoelenmatters meer perspectief te bieden. Sinds 2001 is het Nationaal Vlechtmuseum in het gebouw van de voormalige school gevestigd. Dit museum is voortgekomen uit het Rotancentrum in Noordwolde.
Het pand is zo veel mogelijk in de oude staat hersteld met onder meer een bijdrage van het ANWB Zimmermanfonds.
Het museum toont de sociale en culturele geschiedenis van Noordwolde als vlechtdorp. Daarnaast geeft de collectie een beeld van vlechtkunst en vlechtgeschiedenis uit de hele wereld. In wisseltentoonstellingen toont het museum aspecten van de hedendaagse toepassingen van vlechten in kunst en design.

[EN]
The reed plaiting school was founded in 1908. The school building dates from 1912 and was used as a plaiting school until 1969. It was the intention of the initiators of the school to offer the already existing cottage industry of reed weavers, basket makers and chair mats more perspective. Since 2001, the National Braid Museum has been located in the building of the former school. This museum originated from the Rotancentrum in Noordwolde.
The building has been restored to its original state as much as possible with a contribution from the ANWB Zimmerman Fund.
The museum shows the social and cultural history of Noordwolde as a weaving village. In addition, the collection provides a picture of braiding art and braiding history from all over the world. In temporary exhibitions, the museum shows aspects of the contemporary applications of braiding in art and design.
Theme:
Social and cultural history