Waco, TX - Population 130,194
14R E 662688 N 3501323
Waco, TX, population 130,194 as of this posting. This sign is located on the south side of FM 1637 (China Spring Rd) at the northwest city limit.

The name is a reminder of the Waco tribe who were living here along the Waco River. When settlers arrived here in the 1820s, there was conflict, and ultimately, the Waco were sent on their way. Settlement led to the town's being founded in 1849, and a year later, it was made the county seat (of which it remains today) of the newly-formed McLennan County, incorporating in 1856. Given a bad rap by the debacle at the Branch Davidian compound, Waco is dominated by Baylor University, and is the birthplace of not only Dr. Pepper, but also, comedian, Steve Martin.
Address: FM 1637, northwest city limit