Croix Chrétienne - Christian Cross - Pointe-Claire, Québec
18T E 591885 N 5030868
Cette croix est située à proximité du moulin à vent des Soeurs de la Congrégation de Notre-Dame, sur la rue Saint-Joachim. This cross is located near the windmill of the Sisters of the Congregation of Notre-Dame, on Saint-Joachim Street.
Location: Québec, Canada

Perspective Historique:

Le 22 mai 1900, plus de vingt bâtiments sont incendiés sur les rues Saint-Joachim et Sainte-Anne. Le couvent est intact mais des dépendances sont détruites. Entre 1900 et 1902, en signe de reconnaissance pour la préservation du couvent, sœur Sainte-Olive (Julie Girard) fait ériger une nouvelle « croix des missions » en souvenir de la croix de bois plantée en 1784 par le sulpicien Pierre Sartelon, prêtre de la paroisse. À l’origine, celui-ci avait érigé la croix en hommage aux premiers prêtres envoyés en mission pour évangéliser les amérindiens. Endommagée à plusieurs reprises, elle a été réinstallée ou remplacée en 1942, 1963 et 2002.

Translated from the above noted text:

Historical Perspective:

On May 22, 1900, more than twenty buildings were set on fire on Saint-Joachim and Sainte-Anne streets. The convent is intact but outbuildings have been destroyed. Between 1900 and 1902, as a sign of gratitude for the preservation of the convent, Sister Sainte-Olive (Julie Girard) had a new "mission cross" erected in memory of the wooden cross planted in 1784 by the Sulpician Pierre Sartelon, priest of the parish. Originally, he erected the cross in homage to the first priests sent on mission to evangelize the Amerindians. Damaged several times, it was reinstalled or replaced in 1942, 1963 and 2002.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
This wooden cross painted white is slotted in a wooden casing and anchored in concrete. It measures approximately 20 feet high. At the centre of the vertical and transversal arms is a sculpture of a halo painted red representing the sun. This cross, raised in 2002, is one of least five crosses erected at this location. Cette croix en bois peinte en blanc est insérée dans un caisson en bois et ancrée dans du béton. Elle mesure environ 20 pieds de haut. Au centre des bras verticaux et transversaux se trouve une sculpture d'un halo peint en rouge représentant le soleil. Cette croix, élevée en 2002, est l'une des cinq croix érigées à cet endroit.

Describe the location:
Cette croix est située dans une région chargée d'histoire. Un moulin à vent a été construit sur ce site en 1708. Le deuxième couvent des sœurs de la Congrégation de Notre-Dame a été construit en 1866. La croix se dresse entre le moulin à vent et le couvent. Ce site s'appelle Pointe-du-Moulin en raison du moulin à vent et du fait que le terrain sur lequel il se trouve s'avance dans le fleuve Saint-Laurent à cet endroit. C'est un très beau site et paisible en plus. This cross is located in an area steeped in history. A windmill was built on this site in 1708, The second Convent of the sisters of the Congregation of Notre-Dame was built in 1866. The cross stands between the windmill and the Convent. This site is named Pointe-du-Moulin (Mill) because of the windmill, and the fact that the land on which it stands, juts in the St-Lawrence River at that location. It is a very beautiful and peaceful area.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/2002