Staithes Riverside History - Allerton Bywater, Uk
30U E 607575 N 5956162
This sensory park is at the side of the River Aire where there originally coal staithes for loading working boats and a pottery factory.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

A stand alone information board at its entrance has the following information.
Staithes Riverside Sensory Gardens

Allerton Bywater Coal Staithe

The image above shows two large structures which housed the staithes on the riverside. The staithes allowed the coal to be dropped in to coal barges.

They were built in the late 1880s and although coal barges were often loaded, most of the coal transported along the Aire and Calder Navigation system was carried in Bartholomew container vessels, designed and patented in 1862.

These vessels, known locally as 'Tom Puddings', each carried 35 tons of coal and measured 20ft x 16ft and had a 6ft draught.

They were pulled behind steam tags in 'trains' of up to twenty. This represented 700 tons per journey (equal to 23 large coal lorries). They were unloaded into large ships at Goole Docks in another large building known as a Bartholomew coal hoist.

Allerton Bywater Pottery The pottery was situated at the side of the River Aire, at the South end of Main Street, between Manor Farm and the former railway sidings to the north of Providence Place.

Geological maps show that there was a variety of clays and sands in the vicinity of the rivers Aire and Calder, which were needed for making pottery. There was also an abundance of coal in the area which was required for the ovens. The use of the Aire and Calder Navigation as a means of transporting raw materials and finished products was another reason why this was an idela place for pottery.

The pottery was in production by 1838 but had gone out of use by 1903 when the 'large building formerly used as a pottery and sundry other buildings' were sold.

Amongst the materials produced were stonewares, blackwares, and possibly white and printed earthenware. There are no known pieces attributed to the early occupants.

Robinson Brothers operated as earthenware and pottery manufacturers at premises on Main Street, Allerton Bywater. The brothers, John and Tom, also operated a pottery in Castleford known as Eleven Acres Pottery.

In 1888 a fire at the pottery caused £700 worth of damage to the upper storey and roof of a building measuring 20 yards long by 8 yards wide. Two tons of straw were lost in the blaze which was caused by a pan od wax boiling over.

Funding
The potential for creating a new seating area and sensory garden at Staithes Riverside was initially identified by Allerton Bywater in Bloom. The aim of the project was to provide an outdoor classroom for children to be taught about nature and the history of Allerton Bywater. The in Bloom Group and Allerton Bywater Parish Council approached Groundwork Leeds who helped obtain approval of over £20,000 for the scheme. This included £12,500 from the Caird Peckfield Community Fund and nearly £8000 from Leeds City Council. The detailed scheme and funding package were project managed by Groundwork Leeds.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Allerton Bywater Parish Council