Stannin' Stane - Kirriemuir, Angus.
Sign giving historical information on the nearby standing stone on the Hill of Kirriemuir in Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This information sign can be found adjacent to the six foot high Stannin' Stane (standing stone) on the Hill of Kirriemuir, north-east of the town centre of the Angus town.

The text on the sign gives out historical information on the stone and reads as follows:

'"Stannin' Stane"

The "Stannin' Stane" on the hill is one of several ancient monoliths that used to exist in the area. Standing Stones were constructed in prehistoric cultures in many parts of the world and their exact use is unknown. They might have been erected to play a part in religious rituals, as boundary markers or as a form of early calender.

Records show that the "Stannin' Stane" used to have a second fragment lying next to it but this had vanished before 1909. Some take this as proof that the stone was either a part of a pair of standing stones or even of an ancient stone circle.

"...life in the Bronze Age"

As with many standing stones the exact date of the "Stannin' Stane" is unknown but it is thought it might have been erected in the Bronze Age, which lasted in Scotland from ca.2000 to 800BC. The know-how of making tools, weapons and jewellery in bronze and other metals was brought to Scotland by a community called the Beaker people, who came to Scotland traveling down the Rhine and across the North Sea to settle in Britain.

The struggle for survival of the ancient Stone Age people would have improved dramatically through the arrival of metalwork, and jewellery, ornament and musical instruments were being created. AS the raw materials would not be available everywhere it made trading with other communities inevitable, and this would bring people in contact with many new ideas and customs and ultimately change Scottish life forever.

"Legends..."

Many stories weave around the famous standing stones on the hill. In the "Historical Sketches" David Allan reports that the standing stone had originally been in one piece twice as high, but "three robbers, who had robbed a man in the Hill market, sat down to divide their ill-gotten gain beside the 'staning stane' and as they were so employed, the stone, in some miraculous manner, split in two, burying the robbers beneath it."

Some tales go on to say that no-one has ever dared since to uplift the robber's loot as the same fate might befall anyone who tries!'

The stone and sign are situated on the eastern side of the hill next to the a footpath that leads from the car park to the west.

Type of Historic Marker: Information sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Angus Council