Home Site of Dr. Isaac Newton Jones - Washington, AR USA
15S E 436911 N 3737613
On the left side of the historic Washington Magnolia in Washington, AR is a plaque facing Jay Street that states this property used to be the home site of Dr. Isaac Newton Jones and his family. Use address of 301 Jay Street, Washington, AR 71862.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Dr. Isaac Newton Jones is inextricably linked with James Black, creator of the Bowie Knife, and with David Crockett of Texas' Alamo fame. Dr. Jones moved to what became Washington, AR and set up his businesses, one of which was associated with the famous blacksmith James Black. Mr. Black is reputed to have discovered a metal smithing technique that made his knife blades flexible but strong so they didn't break under stress. He is credited making a knife for James Bowie who was known to have used his knife in fights with other men.

Davis Crockett and a group of volunteers from Tennessee passed through Washington, AR and visited Dr. Jones house. While there, it is said that Crockett was short on money so he gave Dr. Jones a pocket watch as collateral on a small loan. When Jones heard of Crockett's death, Jones sent the watch to Mrs. Crockett. Bowie and his knife was made legendary when he died along with David Crockett during the Battle of the Alamo during the Texas Revolution.

Dr. Jones was a benefactor to Mr. Black and took care of Black after Black had been seriously beaten up and had lost his vision. During Dr. Jones time in Washington, AR, he was involved in local government and held some local political offices.

When Dr. Jones and his wife had died, James Black was taken in by Dr. Jones' son, Daniel Webster Jones. Daniel W. Jones cared for James Black's welfare until Mr. Black died. Daniel Webster Jones studied law but this was interrupted by the Civil War in which D. Jones was an officer, eventually reaching Colonel rank. At war's end, Daniel Jones became active lawyer, got into politics, and served as Governor of Arkansas for two terms.

The homesite of Dr. Isaac Newton Jones, where his son, Daniel Webster Jones, grew up, is adjacent to where his also-famous neighbor, General Grandison Delaney Royston, had his (Royston's) law practice. It was Royston who planted the now famous, historic Washington Magnolia tree that has grown so large it is the Arkansas state champion Magnolia tree.

The metal plaque close to Jay Street and next to the outer branches of the Washington Magnolia tree reads as follows:

"Home-site of
Dr. Isaac Newton Jones