Royal Castle Model - Poznan, Poland
3D model of the Royal Castle in Poznan
Location: Wielkopolskie, Poland

Model ukazuje Zamek Królewski w Poznaniu, który powstał ok. XIII wieku i był wielokrotnie rozbudowywany i przebudowywany. Wiele waznych wydarzeń historycznych miało tu miejsce. Na przykład w 1493 r. złożył tu królowi Polski hołd lenny wielki mistrz krzyżacki Hans von Tieffen. Budowla została zniszczona dwukrotnie: ok. 1700 oraz w 1945 roku. Została odbudowana w latach 60 XX wieku oraz na początku XXI. Jej obecna forma budzi kontrowersje. Wielu uznaje ją za kiczowatą i nieprawidłowo odzwierciedlającą dawną świetność.

The model shows the Royal Castle in Poznan which was built around 13th century and was rebuilt and extended many times. Many important historic events took place here. For example, in 1493 the Grand Master of the Teutonic Knights Hans von Tieffen paid homage to the King of Poland here. The building was destroyed twice: around 1700 and in 1945. It was rebuilt in the 1960s and at the beginning of the 21st century. Its current form is controversial. Many consider it kitschy and incorrectly reflecting its former glory.

Address and Hours Available to the Public:

Admission Fee (if any): no