CONFLUENCE - Vispa - Rhone - Visp, VS, Switzerland
The confluence of Vispa and Rhone in the industrial area northwest of Visp.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Vispa is a river in the Upper Valais with a length of about 8.4 kilometers. It arises at Stalden from the confluence of two rivers that also have Vispa in their names: The Saaservispa from the Saas Valley (there is also the tributary Feevispa from Saas-Fee) and the Mattervispa from the Matter Valley near Zermatt. Together with the longest of these headwaters, the Vispa system is about 51.5 kilometers long. The direction of flow is approximately towards the north, at the town of Visp it makes a slight bend towards the west.

The Rhône (called Rotten or Rottu in this area) is one of the major rivers of Europe. It rises at the Rhône Glacier in eastern Valais, flows west, passes Lake Geneva and then turns south and passes southeastern France to the Mediterranean Sea near Arles. It has a lenght of 813 kilometers and a drainage basin of 98,000 square kilometers. The Rhône has been an important waterway for the mediterranean cultures since prehistoric times. It has been used by Celts, Romans, and even the Ancient Greeks. Many historic cities developed at the banks, like Geneva, Avignon, Arles, and many more.

The coordinates are located at the confluence on a walkway that leads along the Vispa and then over a bridge that crosses the Rhone. Just beyond is a traffic traffic circle on the edge of the industrial area from which two branches also lead across the two rivers. There are apparently no parking spaces in the immediate vicinity.

DE: Die Vispa ist ein Fluss im Oberwallis mit rund 8.4 Kilometern Länge. Sie entsteht bei Stalden aus dem Zusammenfluss zweier Flüsse, die auch Vispa im Namen haben: Die Saaservispa aus dem Saastal (dort gibt es auch noch den Nebenfluss Feevispa von Saas-Fee) und die Mattervispa aus dem Mattertal bei Zermatt. Zusammen mit den längsten dieser Quellflüsse ist das Vispa-System rund 51.5 Kilometer lang. Die Fliessrichtung ist ungefähr gegen Norden, bei der Stadt Visp macht sie einen leichten Bogen gegen Westen.

Die Rhône (in dieser Gegend Rotten oder Rottu genannt) ist einer der grössten Flüsse Europas. Sie entspringt dem Rhône-Gletscher im östlichen Wallis, fliesst nach Westen, überquert den Genfer See und biegt dann nach Süden ab und endet im Südosten Frankreichs in der Nähe von Arles im Mittelmeer. Sie hat eine Länge von 813 Kilometern und ein Einzugsgebiet von 98'000 Quadratkilometern. Die Rhône ist seit prähistorischen Zeiten eine wichtige Wasserstraße für die mediterranen Kulturen. Es wurde von Kelten, Römern und sogar den alten Griechen benutzt. An den Ufern entstanden viele historische Städte wie Genf, Avignon, Arles und viele mehr.

Die Koordinaten befinden sich beim Zusammenfluss auf einem Spazierweg, der entlang der Vispa führt und dann über eine Brücke über die Rhone. Gleich dahinter befindet sich ein Verkehrskreisel am Rand des Industriegebiets vom dem zwei Abzweigungen ebenfalls über die beiden Flüsse führen. Parkmöglichkeiten gibt es in unmittelbarer Nähe offenbar keine.