Great Falls Tavern - Potomac, MD
One of many historical markers at Great Falls in Potomac, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Life was very different around the Great Falls Tavern during the canal era. The building before you began as a small lockhouse and was added onto twice until it became what you see today. The area around the tavern bustled with a community of over 100 people including a post office. Passenger boats left here taking tourists on a leisurely overnight trip to Harpers Ferry, 50 miles up canal. After the great flood of 1889 the Great Falls Tavern became a private club until the National Park Service acquired it in 1938.

[Caption:]
Great Falls Tavern – 1889: Passengers boarded boats at Great Falls for overnight trips to Harpers Ferry."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: