St Cyrus Church - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Church of Scotland denomination building in the village of St Cyrus on the North Sea coast.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of St Cyrus is situated above the cliff-top on the North Sea coastline, in the extreme south-east corner of Aberdeenshire (formerly Kincardineshire). The parish church of the village was built in 1787 alongside its predecessor close to the cliff-top on the east side of the village. In 1853-54 it was largely rebuilt by architect David Mitchell with a tower and spire added on the north side.

The church is easily spotted from a distance due to its elevated position and tall steeple, and can be reached from the A92 road that runs through the village via Beach Road which is where the entrance can be found on the west side. The west elevation features tall narrow pointed arch windows in each bay, with stepped buttresses in between. Further stepped diagonal buttresses are on the corners. The east elevation mirrors the west but without buttresses.

The main entrance doorway can be found in the south gable with a large traciered window above. In the gablehead is a small round window, with a stone cross finial on the apex. Pinnacles adorn the corner buttresses.

On the north side is the square four stage tower featuring octagonal crenellated corner buttresses and a clock face on the third stage, with numerous lancet windows throughout. The highest stage features pairs of lancet belfry openings with a crenellated parapet. Above rises the stone octagonal spire topped by a metal weather vane.

The building sits on the west side of a rectangular graveyard that extends eastwards towards the cliffs that overlook St Cyrus Beach & Nature Reserve.

The church is in the denomination of the Church of Scotland and is now part of the Mearns Coastal Parish.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship