Former CPR Train Depot - Oliver, British Columbia
11U E 314263 N 5451238
The former CPR Train Depot is now home of the Oliver Visitor's Centre located on Station Street next to Lion's Park and the International Hike and Bike Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Why a CPR - Kettle Valley Railway spur line to Oliver?
In 1919, the British Columbia Government, under the premiership of John Oliver, undertook an initiative to irrigate 8000 acres of semi-arid desert land in the South Okanagan. This project, titled the Southern Okanagan Lands Project (AKA: The Ditch), resulted in the development of one of the most successful tree fruit and viticulture areas in Canada. The year 1927 saw the completion of the irrigation project which was twenty-five miles long. It consisted of the concrete diversion dam, twenty miles of concrete ditches, twenty-seven flumes, and a wood stave siphon. The Ditch is often called the “life line” of our community for without it, Oliver would not exist.

By 1923, Oliver and the southern portion of the Okanagan Valley were fulfilling John Oliver’s vision. In order to transport perishable fruit and vegetables from the area to Vancouver, a spur line of the Kettle Valley Railway was built. The depot was originally built further to the south on Station Street. With improvements to the road systems to Oliver, transport was increasingly shifted towards trucking. The last train went through Oliver in 1977. Today, the CPR station is home to the Oliver Visitor’s Centre.
From Oliver Tourism
Moving to Oliver in June 2020, the visitor’s Centre still remains closed. It is undetermined when it will reopen.

It is well worth visiting this area as Lion’s Park features an All-Wheel skate park, a new fenced dog park, a playground, exercise equipment stations, grand old tress for relief from the hot summer days, bring a picnic lunch and enjoy a day on many of the picnic tables and benches.

Also the Eastside Hike and Bike Greenway (decommissioned original spur line), with one entrance point at the Visitor’s Centre, is part of a 19 km hike and bike trail. It is a well maintained trail that follows along the west side of the Okanagan River.
Year photo was taken: 1930