Escalante Pueblo Trail - Canyon of the Ancients National Monument - Dolores, Colorado
12S E 716927 N 4150544
The 1/2 mile Escalante Pueblo Trail is located near the Visitor Center of the Canyon of the Ancients National Monument. The Visitor Center is located at 27501 Highway 184 in Dolores, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

My Commentary: The map is located in the southeastern corner of a larger covered kiosk of information on the area, and specifically, the Chaco peoples that lived here around 1100 C.E. The signage is a yellowish tan with trail highlights marked in black. The 'You Are Here' is noted with an arrow. The kiosk is the start of a scenic 1/2 mile trip to the top of the hill that overlooks the McPhee Reservoir, and more importantly, takes you to the site of the Escalante Pueblo - a small Chaco community of the 1100 C.E.

Trail Details:
Hype:
The Escalante Trail is a half-mile-long, paved, uphill, wheelchair-accessible trail from the Canyons of the Ancients National Monument Visitor Center to the Escalante Pueblo. Interpretive signs along the trail illuminate history and the local environment. The Escalante Pueblo is a compact village of the mid-1100s. Its style reflects the Chaco culture that was centered in northwestern New Mexico.

Trail Condition:
Class 1 (Trail is either paved or gravel. Navigation skills are not needed because there is only one trail or because there are signs. Elevation gains are gradual or there are stairs.)

Time:
30-90 minutes

Length:
1.0 miles round trip

Elevation Gain:
100 ft

Fees:
None

- The Dye Clan Website

National Monument Details:
Canyons of the Ancients National Monument (the Monument) encompasses 176,000 acres of federal land administered by the Bureau of Land Management (BLM). The Monument is located in the Four Corners region of southwestern Colorado, about 50 miles west of Durango, 10 miles west of Cortez and 12 miles west of Mesa Verde National Park. The Monument was designated on June 9, 2000 by Presidential Proclamation to protect cultural and natural resources on a landscape scale.

The Canyons of the Ancients Visitor Center and Museum is southwest Colorado's premier archaeological museum of the Ancestral Puebloan (Anasazi) and other Native Cultures of the Four Corners region. The museum features:

Permanent exhibits on archaeology, local history and Native American cultures
Two 12th-century archaeological sites
Special exhibits and events
Educational resources for teachers
A research library of archaeology and anthropology resources
A research collection of more than 3 million artifacts and records from archaeological projects in southwest Colorado
A picnic area, a half-mile nature trail and a gift shop

- Canyon of the Ancients Website