Edward Whymper - Zermatt, VS, Switzerland
32T E 402954 N 5097053
A plaque in the center of Zermatt commemorating Edward Whymper, who was the initial cause of the rise of this town to one of the world's leading tourist destinations.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This plaque is located on the facade of the Hotel Monte Rosa in the center of Zermatt. It commemorates Edward Whymper and the first ascent of the Matterhorn.

Edward Whymper came to the Alps as an illustrator for the publisher Thomas Longman from London, where he became interested in mountaineering. He climbed several peaks in the French Alps as the first but became famous mainly for the first ascent of the Matterhorn.

The climb was a race against an Italian group that was simultaneously trying to reach the summit from the south. Whymper reached the top first, but on the descent four of the eight participants were killed in a fall. One of the victims has not been found to this day.

Whymper later achieved many other first ascents, including Chimborazzo and other Andean peaks, as well as several peaks in the Canadian Rockies.

The first ascent of the Matterhorn triggered an international alpinism boom that led to the small mountain village of Zermatt becoming one of the most famous tourist destinations in the world.

DE: Diese Gedenktafel befindet sich an der Fassade des Hotels Monte Rosa im Zentrum von Zermatt. Sie erinnert an Edward Whymper und die Erstbesteigung des Matterhorns.

Edward Whymper kam für den Verleger Thomas Longman aus London als Illustrator in die Alpen, wo er sich für das Bergsteigen zu interessieren begann. Er bestieg mehrere Gipfel in den französischen Alpen als erster wurde aber vor allem durch die Erstbesteigung des Matterhorn berühmt.

Der Aufstieg war ein Wettrennen gegen eine italienische Gruppe, die gleichzeitig den Gipfel von Süden her zu erreichen versuchte. Whymper erreichte die Spitze als erster, aber beim Abstieg kamen vier der acht Teilnehmer durch einen Absturz ums Leben. Eines der Opfer konnte bis heute nicht gefunden werden.

Whymper erreichte später noch viele andere Erstbesteigungen, so den Chimborazzo und andere Andengipfel, sowie einige Gipfel in den kanadischen Rocky Mountains.

Die Erstbesteigung des Matterhorns löste einen internationalen Alpinismus-Boom aus, der dazu führte, dass aus dem kleinen Bergdorf Zermatt eines der bekanntesten Tourismus-Destinationen der Welt wurde.

The text on the plaque: "Edward Whymper, 1840 - 1911

Am 14. Juli 1865 unternahm er zusammen mit einer Seilschaft von Gefährten und Bergführern die erfolgreiche Erstbesteigung des Matterhorns von dieem Hotel aus.

On July, 14 1865, he set forth from this hotel with his campanions and guides and completed the first successful ascent of the Matterhorn."
Group that erected the marker: unknown, probably the municipality of Zermatt

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: