Gemeindebibliothek - Zermatt, VS, Switzerland
The municipal library of Zermatt.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The municipal library of Zermatt is located in the village center diagonally opposite the church in a traditional Upper Valais house from the 18th century.

The library contains about 7100 media (books, DVDs, magazines, hiking maps, etc.), including many in English, French, Portuguese and Italian.

There is WiFi and a stationary computer with internet access, as well as a reading corner with coffee and tea.

DE: Die Gemeindebibliothek von Zermatt befindet sich im Dorfzemtrum schräg gegenüber der Kirche in einem traditionellen Oberwallisser Haus aus dem 18. Jahrhundert.

Die Bibliothek enthält rund 7100 Medien (Bücher, DVDs, Zeitschriften, Wanderkarten usw.), davon auch viele in englisch, französisch, portugiesisch und italienisch.

Es gibt WiFi und einen stationären Computer mit Internetzugang, sowie eine Leseecke mit Kaffee und Tee.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use