John Lennon Statue - Liverpool, Merseyside, UK.
30U E 500775 N 5917469
The statue of singer/songwriter John Lennon is located outside the Cavern Club on Mathew Street in Liverpool city centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The life size statue of singer/songwriter John Lennon is located leaning against the wall of fame outside the Cavern Club on Mathew Street in Liverpool city centre. The brass sculpture created by Arthur Dooley was unveiled on the 16th January 1997 and is a representation of the cover of John's 1975 album, "Rock 'n' Roll".
Source: (visit link)

Mathew Street is a street in Liverpool, notable as the location of the new Cavern Club, and many attractions related to the Beatles.

The Beatles played in the original Cavern Club on numerous occasions in their early career.
Mathew Street is visited by thousands of tourists a year, who visit the Cavern Club and the many surrounding attractions that include the Liverpool Beatles Museum, a Beatles store, the statue of John Lennon, and several pubs formerly frequented by the band.

Historically the street was the centre of Liverpool's wholesale fruit and vegetable market, and was originally named Mathew Pluckington Street, after a famous Liverpool merchant.
SOURCE: (visit link)

A brass plaque mounted into the wall of fame at the Cavern Club, next to the statue of John Lennon is inscribed as follows;
" The Cavern Wall of Fame
The "Wall of Fame" was unveiled by Gerry Marsden
on the 16th January 1997, to celebrate the 40th anniversary
of the opening of the Cavern Club.
The wall highlights the names of all the bands who appeared
at the club between 1957 -1973.
Also included are some of the contemporary bands who performed in the 90's(Oasis, Dodgy)
The Cavern Club situated on the opposite side of the road,
occupies fifty percent of the original site and proudly retains
its original address of 10 MATHEW STREET.
The Wall of Fame was conceived and financed by
Cavern City Tours
with support from The Beneficial Bank.
Research by Phil & Peter Thompson."

The Caverns' Wall of Fame forms a spectacular frontage to the Cavern Pub which is situated across the Street from the Cavern Club itself. It was unveiled by Gerry Marsden, Billy J. Kramer and George Melly at noon on Thursday, 16th January 1997.
The wall has the names of the 1,801 bands who played the Club from 1957 - 73 etched into individual bricks.
It also incorporates a Hamburg John Lennon statue which was also unveiled for the first time. SOURCE: (visit link)