The Church in the Grove - Eureka Springs, AR USA
15S E 435148 N 4029629
A small, old, wooden church building has been repurposed, relocated, and renovated several time and is now at the entrance to the parking lot and the path to the Christ of the Ozarks statue of Jesus.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This little church building was built at the turn of the century for use as a church, school and meeting place for the local community. In 1915 it was being used as a full time church for some unknown length of time. At some point this building was used as a Bible Museum but then was left empty when the Museum moved to a different location. It stood unused until 1986 when it was moved to its present location as a chapel at the entrance to the giant statue of Jesus known as "The Christ of the Ozarks." The chapel has many original interior features but was refurbished and repaired upon being moved to this place. It now appears to be available to the public who travel here to see the large Jesus sculpture and to see the other tourist attractions nearby. There is a Sunday service available to those who sign up to attend. It is available to be used for weddings if arrangements are properly made. During the week, the building is open for tourists or other guests to visit as a wayside chapel.

Inside the chapel are five wooden pews, stained glass window, a pulpit, a pipe organ and a piano. As much as possible of what is there is either original to the building or are similar turn of the century vintage piece that would be appropriately used in a chapel like this one.

Link to information about The Church in the Grove:

.