Red Telephone Box - Laurier Road, Dartmouth Park, London, UK
This red K2 telephone kiosk is located on the south side of Laurier Road in Dartmouth Park, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This K2 telephone box stands on the pavement of a residential side street, not far off of Highgate Road. It is a cast iron kiosk of the type designed by Giles Gilbert Scott. Unlike some others of this type around London, it is not listed on the Historic England website. K2 boxes were introduced in 1926, with 1,700 examples installed by 1934, mostly in London. A quick way to tell a K2 box from the more-common K6 type is to look for ventilation holes perforated into the crowns at the top of the exterior.

At the time of writing, this box is in good condition with all glass intact and the telephone in working order.
Colour: It's red!

Is it in its original position?: Yes