Londontown Manufacturing Company, Inc. - Baltimore MD
18S E 358390 N 4354825
Also known as Meadow Mill. In 1960, Londontown Manufacturing Company purchased Meadow Mill and modernized the plant, The company’s signature London Fog raincoats were manufactured here until 1989.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from the Historical Marker placed at Meadow Mill by the Baltimore Heritage Organization:

Meadow Mill-Historic Sites of Industry in the Jones Falls Valley. Meadow Mill was built by industrialist William E. Hooper in 1877 during one of the most prosperous periods for industry in the Jones Falls Valley. Designed by architect Reuben Gladfelter, it represented the finest of Baltimore mill design. A striking belfry, landscaped paths, and tidy gardens signaled Hooper’s prominence among business leaders.

Meadow Mill was one the four sites comprising Hooper’s Woodberry Manufacturing Company until 1899, when it merged with several mills to create the Mt. Vernon-Woodberry Cotton Duck Company, representing 14 mills in four states. At its peak, the corporation wove up to 80% of the world’s cotton duck, used for ship sails, and as heavy canvas for tents, bags, and garments. Twine and wicks for lamps were also made here. By 1915, the merger had failed. After World War II, the plant was converted for production of synthetic fabrics. At that time, windows were sealed and air conditioning was installed in order to regulate temperature and humidity.

In 1960, Londontown Manufacturing Company purchased Meadow Mill and modernized the plant, The company’s signature London Fog raincoats were manufactured here until 1989. Renovated in 1990 by developer Himmelrich Associates, the site was repurposed and is currently a mixed-use campus.
3600 Clipper Mill Road
Baltimore, MD USA