Grenspaal 153 - Schoonebeek, NL
32U E 356119 N 5835833
[NL] Historische grenspaal nr.153 op 50 meter van de grensovergang met Duitsland. [EN] Historic boundary stone No. 153 located 50 meters from the border crossing with Germany.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

[NL]
De grenspalen op de Nederlands-Duitse grens bestaan uit twee reeksen. De eerste reeks begint bij Vaals met het nummer 193 en gaat tot aan Overdinkel met het nummer 862. De tweede reeks begint bij Overdinkel met het nummer 1 en gaat helemaal in het noorden tot aan Nieuwe Statenzijl met het nummer 203.
De grenspaal waar u zich nu bevindt valt in de tweede reeks en dateert van 1824. De grenspalen 153 staan hier aan weerszijden and het water tegenover elkaar om de Nederlandse en Duitse kant weer te geven. De werkelijke grens bevindt zich in het midden van het water.
Aan de Duitse zijde zijn de jaknikkers van het Duitse olieveld Emlichheim te zien.

[EN]
The border markers on the Dutch-German border consist of two series. The first series starts at Vaals with the number 193 and goes up to Overdinkel with the number 862. The second series starts at Overdinkel with the number 1 and goes all the way north to Nieuwe Statenzijl with the number 203.
The boundary marker where you are now is in the second series and dates from 1824. The boundary markers 153 are here on either side and opposite the water to represent the Dutch and German sides. The actual boundary is in the middle of the water.
On the German side you can see the pump jacks of the German oil field Emlichheim.