BBC Coat of Arms - Leeds, UK
30U E 595594 N 5962914
This large relief carving of the BBC coat of arms was originally on the BBC Broadcasting building in Leeds.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public service broadcaster, headquartered at Broadcasting House in Westminster, London. It is the world's oldest national broadcaster, and the largest broadcaster in the world by number of employees, employing over 22,000 staff in total, of whom more than 16,000 are in public sector broadcasting. The total number of BBC staff amounts to 35,402 including part-time, flexible, and fixed-contract staff. link

From 1933 until the early 21st Century the BBC operated regional broadcasting facilities on this site, but after broadcasting ceased Leeds Becket University erected the School of Humanities and Cultural Studies on the site.

In order to reflect the history of the site the large relief carving of the BBC coat of arms was transferred from the BBC building and incorporated into the new building that is clad in Corten Steel.

The BBC Coat of Arms

The coat of arms of the BBC was adopted in March 1927 to represent the purpose and values of the corporation. It is seldom used nowadays except for ceremonial purposes.

The various elements of the coat of arms were chosen to provide a heraldic translation of the qualities of the BBC.

Lion — the crest of the coat of arms has a lion above the helmet. The lion is the national animal of the UK and indicates the BBC's British identity.

Thunderbolt — The lion grasps a thunderbolt in its outstretched paw, this to represent broadcasting itself (transmission).

Eagles — In heraldic language the two eagles which grasp the shield are "supporters". Eagles were chosen to depict the inherent speed of broadcasting. Both eagles have bugles suspended from their collars, representing "proclamation", i.e. the public service element of broadcasting.

Motto — The coat of arms features the BBC motto, "Nation shall speak peace unto Nation"

Shield

Globe — the globe in the shield of the coat of arms represents the scope and breadth of the BBC's operations

Estoiles — Around the globe are seven estoiles, heraldic symbols for divine goodness and nobility. Their place in the shield increase the representation of the scope and breadth of the corporation. They also symbolise the seven planets in the Solar System other than the Earth. (The arms were granted prior to the discovery of Pluto in 1930, which was classified as a planet from that time until 2006.)

The background of the shield, the mantling (drapery depicted tied to the helmet above the shield) and the collars of the eagles are blue (azure in heraldry).

The style of the coat of arms has changed considerably over time; from the style of the motto, the formality of the lion and eagles, the alignment of the shield (it was tilted in early versions, and is now perfectly straight) and the addition of a compartment (the design placed under the shield, a grassy mound in the BBC coat of arms). link
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: